Case No. 17-30029
[…] Debtor did not avail himself of the procedures provided in §§ 5713.351 and 5715.19 to contest the placement of the CAUV Recoupment Fees on the 2015 tax list, which required the filing of a complaint with the auditor on or before March 31, 2016.
Debtor seeks to excuse lack of a complaint filed within the time constraints of § 5715.19 by characterizing his argument as contesting the legality of the recoupment fees rather than the valuation of his properties for purposes of CAUV. He cites Ohio Revised Code § 5715.11, which provides that "[t]he county board of revision shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property," and argues that this section limits the duties of the county board of revision to hearing appeals limited to issues of valuation.