CASE NO. 401-45298-BJH-11, ADV. PRO. 401-4100-BJH
[…] In general, a bona fide purchaser is one who acquires property in good faith, for value, and without notice of any third-party claim or interest. Madison v. Gordon, 39 S.W.3d 604 (Tex. 2001). The U.C.C. does not define the term "bona fide purchaser." It does, however, define "purchaser" as "a person who takes by purchase." TEX. Bus. COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(33) (Vernon 1994). In turn, "purchase" is defined as "taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in the property." TEX. Bus. COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(32) (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of the U.C.C., Bank is a "purchaser." Stowers v.