In re Med. Review Panel Proceedings for the Claim of Brent Causey (PCF No. 2020-00797)
[…] The defendants filed an exception of prescription, contending that the suit was filed beyond the ninety-day suspensive period provided for in the MMA. The defendants argued that instead of applying the general rules of prescription provided in the Civil Code, the case should be resolved with the more specific rules enunciated in the MMA. Id. at 1228. The Louisiana Supreme Court agreed, holding that the specific statutory provision providing for the suspension of prescription in the context of medical malpractice must be applied alone, not complementary to La. C.C. art. 3462, the more general codal article that addresses interruption of prescription. Id.

Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides in pertinent part that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue."

Mr. Causey argues that LeBreton is only applicable to the ninety-day suspensive period provided by the MMA for filing suit after notification of the issuance of the opinion by the medical review panel. Mr.