holding that there was no direct interest in property where the limited partnership agreed to purchase property after the deal was complete
[…] They also seek specific performance, declaratory judgment, and constructive trust on the partnership and the Irving property. After filing suit, Sheth and OM filed a lis pendens on the Irving property. Equity filed a motion to cancel the lis pendens asserting it is improper because Sheth and OM are not claiming title to the property in their suit. The trial court denied Equity's motion to cancel the lis pendens. Equity then filed this original proceeding.
Only Equity has been served and answered.
VALIDITY OF LIS PENDENS
Section 12.007 of the property code permits a party, seeking affirmative relief, to file a lis pendens "during the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007 (Vernon 1984). If a party files a lis pendens but has not filed an action seeking title to, an interest in, or an encumbrance against the real property, the lis pendens is void and must be cancelled by the court. Helmsley-Spear of Texas, Inc. v.