finding that Section 326 does not authorize compensation where the trustee makes distributions only to himself and to the debtor
[…] McLean.
DISCUSSION
The U.S. Trustee does not object to the amount of compensation that the Chapter 7 trustee requests. The objection of the U.S. Trustee rests upon two sections of the Bankruptcy Code, §§ 330(a)(1) and 326(a). Under § 330(a)(1), "subject to sections 326, 328 and 329, the court may award to the trustee . . . a reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee. . . ." Section 326 limits the amount of compensation a court may allow under § 330. It does so through a simple formula. The basis of the U.S. Trustee's objection is that this formula is calculated ". . . upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." Thus, on a straightforward reading of the Code, no compensation could be allowed to a trustee who disburses all of the assets of the bankruptcy estate back to the debtor, and nothing to any creditors or other parties. See In re Murphy, 272 B.R. 483 (Bankr.