No. 113 482.
[…] Some amount of evidence supports this contention. The district court had increased Father's visitation and noted that Father was a potential reintegration resource. The case worker also testified he had not observed the children to be fearful of Father. The therapist indicated in her report that Father clearly loved M.E. and J.E. Even still, clear and convincing evidence supports the termination of his parental rights.
The only statutory basis for termination Father specifically addresses is the reasonableness of the efforts made by the social services providers.
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b)(7) provides that when determining the fitness of a parent, one of the factors the court may consider is the “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.” This clearly imposes an obligation on the relevant agencies to expend reasonable efforts towards reintegrating the children with the parents by correcting the conduct and condition that resulted in the removal of the children.