No. 113 482.
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(b)(7) provides that when determining the fitness of a parent, one of the factors the court may consider is the “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.” This clearly imposes an obligation on the relevant agencies to expend reasonable efforts towards reintegrating the children with the parents by correcting the conduct and condition that resulted in the removal of the children. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2201(b)(8) (citing as a goal of the Revised Code the provision of “preventative and rehabilitation services, when appropriate, to abused and neglected children and their families so, if possible, the families can remain together without further threat to the children”). The statutes governing unfitness determination, however, do not require proof that the appropriate agencies made a herculean effort to lead the parent through the responsibilities of the reintegration plan.