No. 113 482.
[…] Although no challenge to our jurisdiction has been made by the State, we have a duty to question jurisdiction on our own initiative. Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 916, 296 P.3d 1106, cert. denied 134 S.Ct. 162 (2013). “Appellate courts have only such jurisdiction as is provided by law. [Citation omitted.] The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review.” In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, 1106, 329 P.3d 458 (2014).
The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children contains its own statute governing appealable orders. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2273. Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2273(a), a party may appeal only certain orders: “temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” The procedure for an appeal under the Revised Code “shall be governed by article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2273(c). Under K.S.A.2014 60–2103(a), an appeal must be taken within “30 days from the entry of the judgment.” The notice of appeal “shall designate the judgment or part thereof appealed from.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 602013(b).