C.A. Nos. 02CA0029-M, 02CA0030-M, 02CA0031-M.
[…] Lisa timely appealed, raising one assignment of error.
II. Assignment of Error
{¶ 4} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING THE MOTHER'S APPLICATION TO CHANGE THE NAME OF HER THREE CHILDREN FROM ["P."] TO ["Y."] AS THE ELEMENTS OF IN RE: WILLHITE WERE SATISFIED."
{¶ 5} In her sole assignment of error, Lisa argues that the facts of this case satisfy the elements proposed in the controlling case, In re Willhite, and therefore the name change should be effectuated. We disagree.
{¶ 6} Name changes for minors are governed by R.C. 2717.01. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is "proof that *** the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant." R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 30. In order to determine if reasonable and proper cause has been established, a court must consider the best interest of the child.