In re Md.
[…] None of the particulars of subsection (g) apply to the situation in the case at bar.

The Comptroller must maintain a "refund account" consisting of sales and use tax revenue. TG § 2-1301 ("From the sales and use tax revenue, the Comptroller shall distribute the amount necessary to pay refunds relating to the sales and use tax to a refund account."). Thus, refunds of sales and use tax are paid from an account created for that purpose that is funded by sales and use tax revenue.

A claim for a refund under Subtitle 9 "shall be filed within the time required under [TG] § 13-1104." TG § 13-903. Subtitle 11, entitled "Limitations," states at TG § 13-1104(g): "Except as provided in § 13-508 of this title, a claim for refund of sales and use tax may not be filed after 4 years from the date the tax was paid." The Tax General Article also includes a limitations provision that applies to actions by the State to recover taxes. For the sales and use tax, a recovery action by the Comptroller must be brought within four years "from the date on which the tax is due." TG § 13-1102(a).