In re Md.
[…] That court affirmed the Tax Court's exemption determination but rejected its limitations ruling. It held that TG § 13-1104(g) barred Potomac Edison's refund claim except for tax payments made between April 1, 2007 through July 31, 2007. It affirmed the award of interest on the payments made during that period. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.

Pursuant to TG § 13-532(a)(1), "[a] final order of the Tax Court is subject to judicial review as provided for contested cases in §§ 10-222 and 10-223 of the State Government Article." State Government Article § 10-222(c) provides that "[u]nless otherwise required by statute, a petition for judicial review shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where any party resides or has a principal place of business." Here, there is no statute that provides otherwise. The Comptroller's main office is located in the Goldstein Treasury Building, in Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, but it does business and has other offices throughout the State of Maryland.