In re Md.
[…] It was the role of the Tax Court, as fact finder, to weigh the competing expert testimony on this topic and resolve conflicts in the evidence. We hold that a reasoning mind could have reached the same conclusion as the Tax Court. See, e.g., Geier v. Md. State Bd. of Physicians, 223 Md.App. 404, 442 (2015) (explaining that when an expert testifies before an administrative agency, that agency "may make its own decisions about . . . the logic and persuasiveness of their testimony, and the weight to be given [to] their opinions").

II.

Interest on refunds is governed by TG § 13-603, which states in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a claim for refund under § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title is approved, the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid.
(b) A tax collector may not pay interest on a refund if the claim for refund is:
* * *
(2) based on:
(i) an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government[.]

These sections state:

(a) A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable;