In re M.D.
[…] Dep't of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 484, 488 ¶ 12 (App. 2015). For both the motion to set aside and the dependency determination, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the court's finding and affirm unless there is no reasonable evidence to support it. Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 235 ¶ 21 (App. 2005); Ezell v. Quon, 224 Ariz. 532, 534 ¶ 2 (App. 2010).

¶12 A child is dependent if the "home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). Abuse is defined as "the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement or the infliction of or allowing another person to cause serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior[.]" A.R.S. § 8201(2).

¶13 Father argues the juvenile court was required to set aside the dependency finding because he asserted a meritorious defense that his discipline was not abuse but a proportional response to Child's behavior.