Case No. 97-56350-ASW.
[…] The record reflects that Debtor was listed on the proof of service of the Claims Notice and knew of the claims bar date in sufficient time to file a proof of claim.
DeSai asserts that Debtor was legally precluded from acting as trustee of any trust under California Probate Code § 15643(f) because Debtor was a debtor in a bankruptcy case at the time he was allegedly appointed trustee. Objectors assert that because Debtor did not file his bankruptcy petition while he was trustee, California Probate Code § 15643(f) does not apply.
California Probate Code § 15643 provides:
There is a vacancy in the office of trustee in any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person named as trustee rejects the trust.
(b) The person named as trustee cannot be identified or does not exist.
(c) The trustee resigns or is removed.
(d) The trustee dies.
(e) A conservator or guardian of the person or estate of an individual trustee is appointed.
(f) The trustee files a petition for adjudication of bankruptcy or for approval of an arrangement, composition, or other extension under the federal Bankruptcy Code, or a petition filed against the trustee for any of these purposes is approved.
(g) A trust company's charter is revoked or powers are suspended, if the revocation or suspension is to be in effect for a period of 30 days or more.
(h) A receiver is appointed for a trust company if the appointment is not vacated within a period of 30 days.
The Court agrees with DeSai that a fair reading of the California Probate Code § 15643(f) would preclude a debtor in a pending bankruptcy case from assuming a trusteeship.