Case No. 97-56350-ASW.
[…] Objectors assert that Ron's signing a piece of paper saying that Ron was resigning as trustee did not effectuate Ron's resignation. California Probate Code § 15640 provides that when a trust agreement fails to set forth a method for resignation, the trustee of an irrevocable trust can only resign with the consent of all beneficiaries or by petitioning the court for permission to resign. DeSai submitted copies of Ron's resignation letter for the 1982 Trust and 1989 Trust after the hearing. Neither party submitted a copy of Ron's resignation letter for the 1988 Trust.
California Probate Code § 15640 provides:
A trustee who has accepted the trust may resign only by one of the following methods:
(a) As provided in the trust instrument.
(b) In the case of a revocable trust, with the consent of the person holding the power to revoke the trust.
(c) In the case of a trust that is not revocable, with the consent of all adult beneficiaries who are receiving or are entitled to receive income under the trust or to receive a distribution of principal if the trust were terminated at the time the consent is sought. If a beneficiary has a conservator, the conservator may consent to the trustee's resignation on behalf of the conservatee without obtaining court approval. Without limiting the power of the beneficiary to consent to the trustee's resignation, if the beneficiary has designated an attorney in fact who has the power under the power of attorney to consent to the trustee's resignation, the attorney in fact may consent to the resignation.