In re McMurdie
[…] In order to invoke § 544(b), Trustee must allege the existence of an unsecured creditor with an allowable claim under § 502 who may avoid the transfer under state law. 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.06[1] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed. 2010). Here, the Trustee has not alleged that an unsecured creditor exists that would possess the standing to bring a state cause of action to avoid Debtors' transfer of a security interest to U.S. Bank. Given that failure, relief cannot be entered on Trustee's § 544(b) claim.

B. Section 558

Alternatively, Trustee relies on § 558 which states:

The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate. (Emphasis added). Trustee alleges in his Motion, and in his opposition to U.S. Bank's motion for relief from stay, that Debtor has a statute of frauds defense to U.S. Bank's enforcement of its alleged secured position.