In re McMorris
[…] The order entered by the court denying the objection did not state a reason for the denial.

Neither party asserts the objection was waived because it was not made before Judge McCraw heard the divorce so we do not address the issue of whether the motion to modify is a continuation of the divorce proceeding.

In a civil case if a party timely files an objection to an assigned former judge, any action taken by the former judge after the objection is made is void and the objecting party is entitled to relief by mandamus. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.053(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004); Flores v. Banner, 932 S.W.2d 500, 501 (Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding). An objection "must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier. The presiding judge may extend the time to file an objection under this section on written motion by a party who demonstrates good cause." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.053(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The record shows that the objection was filed the date of, not before the date of the first hearing or trial.