11-14-2024
[…] But, as noted above, there are only six circumstances that permit a court to find that "aggravated circumstances" exist-none of which are alleged in this case. MCL 722.638(1)(a); Simonetta, 340 Mich.App. at 708. Thus, the trial court's persistent misunderstanding and misapplication of the phrase "aggravated circumstances" was patently erroneous.
Although not entirely clear, it seems the trial court's finding of "aggravated circumstances" may have been based on MCL 712A.19a(2)(c), which permits a court to proceed with termination at the initial disposition when "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." Indeed, the trial court discussed, at length, respondent's failure to rectify the conditions leading to the 2016 adjudication. It is undisputed, however, that respondent's parental rights to AM's sibling were not involuntarily terminated.