Case No. 05-71326, Adv. Pro. No. 06-2556.
[…] As a result, they argue, the Trustee cannot avoid the Harvey Deed or the Mortgage.
III. Conclusions of Law
A. Trustee Motion for Summary Judgment
The Court denies the Trustee Motion for two reasons: (i) it is premature and (ii) there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding the circumstances under which Harvey purchased the Property.
First, the Trustee Motion is premature. The Trustee's cause of action against Harvey is based on § 549(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
11 U.S.C. § 549(a). The Trustee contends that the purchase by Harvey effectuated an unauthorized postpetition transfer of property of the estate. For the Trustee to prevail, therefore, the Property must be property of the estate.
Property is property of the estate, if at all, pursuant to § 541(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states:
(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:
(1) [A]ll legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.
(2) All interests of the debtor and the debtor's spouse in community property as of the commencement of the case . . .
(3) Any interest in property that the trustee recovers under section 329(b), 363(n), 543, 550, 553, or 723 of this title.
(4) Any interest in property preserved for the benefit of or ordered transferred to the estate under section 510(c) or 551 of this title.