Case No. 05-71326, Adv. Pro. No. 06-2556.
[…] It provides that "The trustee shall have . . . the rights and powers of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the debtor . . . that is voidable by — . . . (3) a bona fide purchaser of real property. . . ." (Emphasis added.) See Suhar v. Burns (In re Burns), 322 F.3d 421, 427 (6th Cir. 2003) ("[A]voidance is a necessary precondition to § 550 recovery . . ."); Yoppolo v. Liberty Mortg. (In re Morgan), 276 B.R. 785, 789 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2001) ("[Section] 550(a) states, in relevant part, that, `. . . to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544 . . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property . . . [.]' An examination of this statutory language clearly reveals that before a trustee is entitled to recover any property previously transferred by the debtor, the trustee must first avoid the underlying transfer."); Gunner v. Muhammad (In re Silver), 270 B.R. 219, 220 (Bankr.