In re McLean
[…] {¶ 20} McLean first contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the underlying matter because, at the time Trumbull Children Services filed its dependency complaint, the children resided in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania with their mother and he resided in Mahoning County. We disagree.

{¶ 21} Pursuant to Juv.R. 10(A) and R.C. 2151.27(A)(1), "any person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be a * * * dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * * dependency allegedly occurred." R.C. 2151.27(A)(1).