In re McLaughlin v. Assessor of Cty. of Nassau
[…] There is no discussion of any factors which may support the comparability of these homes to the subject. For example, the subject was built in 1935, but there is no comment as to the age or size of the comparable sales. The subject is significantly affected by wetland restrictions and a good part of the plot encompasses a pond. There is no comment as to the plot size or utility of the comparable sales, or the existence of extended docks, which the subject apparently does not have.

The Hearing Officer has not complied with Real Property Tax Law § 733(4) which states that "(t)he decision of the hearing officer shall state the findings of fact and the evidence upon which it is based". Simply stating that the comparable sales "are on the same street as subject — and they support the AV. They are credible", does not constitute findings of fact and the evidence upon which they are based as required by statute.