No. 332170
[…] See MCL 700.1302(c) (stating that a proceeding concerning guardianship falls within the limited jurisdiction of probate courts); see also Hatcher, 443 Mich at 437 (A "probate court's subject matter jurisdiction is established when the action is of a class that the court is authorized to adjudicate, and the claim stated in the complaint is not clearly frivolous."). Consequently, the probate court properly invoked its jurisdiction over the underlying guardianship proceeding.
Once invoked, the probate court found the appointment of guardianship appropriate under MCL 700.5204(2)(b), which states, in relevant part:
(2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist:
* * *
(b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed.
Although respondent challenges the probate court's application of this provision, she failed to challenge the probate court's exercise of jurisdiction below when a direct appeal was available.