In re McKnight
[…] (A) A magisterial district judge shall cooperate and be candid and honest with judicial and lawyer disciplinary agencies.

82. Judge McKnight violated this rule when she failed to provide honest and candid answers in two (2) of her responses to the Judicial Conduct Board's Notice of Full Investigation regarding her granting of four (4) additional vacation days to her employees in 2021.

Counts 13 - 19 - Violation of Article V, 6 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

83. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth above, Judge McKnight violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

84. Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.

85. A violation of the RGSCMDJ constitutes an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 27(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

86. Judge McKnight violated Canon 1, Rule 1.1.

87. Judge McKnight violated Canon 1, Rule 1.2.

88. Judge McKnight violated Canon 1, Rule 1.3.

89. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.1.

90. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.5.

91. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.11.

92. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.16.

93. By violation of all, or some, of the Rules set forth above, Judge McKnight violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Count 20 - Violation of Article V,8 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

94. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth above, Judge McKnight violated Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

95. Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . .conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity [.]