In re McKnight
[…] 89. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.1.

90. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.5.

91. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.11.

92. Judge McKnight violated Canon 2, Rule 2.16.

93. By violation of all, or some, of the Rules set forth above, Judge McKnight violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Count 20 - Violation of Article V,8 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

94. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth above, Judge McKnight violated Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

95. Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania states the following:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . .conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity [.]

96. By engaging in the conduct set forth above, Judge McKnight engaged in conduct that was so extreme that it brought the judicial office itself into disrepute and thereby constitutes a violation of the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

WHEREFORE, Sonya M. McKnight, a Magisterial District Judge of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1).

Respectfully submitted, MELISSA L. NORTON Chief Counsel

DATE: September 6, 2023

By: ELIZABETH R. DONNELLY Deputy Counsel Pa. Supreme Court ID No. 308085

Judicial Conduct Board Pennsylvania Judicial Center