In re McGrane
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 5(a) (2020). An SRB must then hold a hearing on the petition and "provide the commissioner of human services with written findings of fact and recommendations." In re Civ. Commitment of Opiacha, 943 N.W.2d 220, 224 (Minn.App. 2020) (quotation omitted). The commissioner must then issue a decision on the petition. Id.

The criteria governing the SRB's recommendation and the commissioner's decision on a petition for a reduction in custody are specified by Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15 (2020). See id. at 224-25. The statute provides:

(a) A patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the [SRB], that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.