In re McGrane
[…] (b) In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the [SRB] and commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.
Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15.

If the commissioner denies the petition for discharge, the committed person may petition for rehearing and reconsideration of the commissioner's decision. Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2 (2020). Such a petition is referred to a CAP, that must then hold a hearing on the petition. Opiacha, 943 N.W.2d at 225. The committed person "bears the burden of going forward with the evidence, which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief." Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(c). If the committed person satisfies his or her burden of production, "the party opposing discharge . . . bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge . . . should be denied." Id. The decision of the majority of the panel "supersede[s]" the decision of the commissioner. Id., subd. 3 (2020). "A party aggrieved by an order of the [CAP] may appeal from the decision of the [CAP] to the court of appeals." Id., subd. 5 (2020).