In re McGrane
[…] But the statute provides that to be granted a full discharge, the patient must demonstrate that he or she "is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15 (emphasis added). The statute's use of the word "and" means that all three criteria must be satisfied. See Bergen v. Sonnie of St. Paul, Inc., 799 N.W.2d 234, 237 (Minn.App. 2011) (stating that the word "and" generally has a conjunctive meaning); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020) (stating that words are "construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage").