In re McGlynn
[…] Stover, 165 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2005) and citing Texas's equivalent of RCW 26.27.261)). But the question of whether Poland is a more appropriate forum is a determination that must be made by the trial court. We decline to resolve this question as a matter of law based on the record before us.

RCW 26.27.261 provides,
"(1) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
"(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.