In re McGlynn
[…] Under RCW 26.27.021(7), "home state" means either (1) the state where the child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding (the "six consecutive months" provision) or (2) if the child is less than six months old, the state where the child has lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent (the "from birth" provision). But because Patryk was 3 months, 22 days old when he left Washington, he does not satisfy the "six consecutive months" provision.

RCW 26.27.021(7) provides, "`Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of a child, parent, or person acting as a parent is part of the period."

McGlynn therefore relies on the "home state within six months" provision of RCW 26.27.201(1)(a), to argue that if Washington was Patryk's home state at any time within six months prior to commencement of the action, than Washington may exercise jurisdiction.