No. 2010 CA 0211.
[…] Shahla v. City of Port Allen, 601 So.2d 746, 751 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1992). Absent the timely filing of an appeal or petition for judicial review of an administrative ruling, the courts of this state lack jurisdiction to review that ruling. Robinson v. City of Baton Rouge, 566 So.2d 415, 418 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1990). An appellate court can dismiss an appeal at any time for lack of jurisdiction if it is untimely. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2162; Shahla v. City of Port Allen, 601 So.2d at 751; Schenker v. Watkins, 521 So.2d 686, 687 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1988).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2162 provides, in pertinent part: "An appeal can be dismissed at any time . . . for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court. . . ."
In this case, Mr. McGinity failed to file his motion for appeal within the thirty-day time period allotted by LSA-R.S. 42:1142. Therefore, his appeal was not timely filed and must be dismissed.