Case No.: 05-41992-BGC-13, AP No.: 05-40191-BGC-13, AP No.: 05-40228-BGC-13.
[…] Code of Ala., 1975, § 32-6-213 (emphasis added).
Likewise, the Alabama Department of Revenue's definition of "just cause," for purposes of section 32-6-213, does not contemplate the issuance of a temporary license plate to anyone other than a car's owner. That definition reads:
(4) Under the provisions of Code of Ala. 1975, § 32-6-213, Judges of Probate are authorized "to issue a temporary license tag and a temporary registration certificate to the owner of a motor vehicle to be licensed in this state when, due to circumstances, a permanent license tag cannot immediately be issued or when, in the judgment of the Probate Judge . . . just cause exists for the issuance of such temporary license tag and registration certificate." With regard to this section, "just cause" has been determined by the Commissioner of Revenue to exist in, but not to be limited to, the following instances: