No. 333862
[…] We disagree with respondent's claim that, because the trial court did not take judicial notice of the expert testimony given at his criminal trial, there was no evidence to support the trial court's finding that respondent's abuse "was so severe" that the child "will forever bear the scars of th[e] abuse through serious impairment to her cognitive, motor, and speech development." Respondent was convicted of first-degree child abuse. A person commits first-degree child abuse "if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." MCL 750.136b(2). "Serious physical harm" is "any physical injury that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." MCL 750.136b(1)(f). It was elicited at the termination hearing that, at his criminal trial, respondent presented expert testimony that the injuries to the child's brain were caused by the stroke she suffered in utero, but the prosecution presented conflicting expert testimony.