No. 10-0962.
[…] We note trial judges are afforded wide discretion over the course and conduct of a trial. In re Marriage of Thielges, 623 N.W.2d 232, 239 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000). Additionally, trial judges control the presentation of evidence to "avoid the needless consumption of time." Id. (recognizing courts are not required to surrender courtrooms for "marathon productions" of witnesses). See In re Marriage of Ihle, 577 N.W.2d 64, 67 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998) (stating trial court has "to responsibly manage the stream of cases through the spectrum of justice"). Further, Iowa Code section 598.8(1) provides "hearings for dissolution of marriage shall be held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses, or upon the depositions of such witnesses. . . ."
Our de novo review of this case shows its background is a procedural nightmare. The initial salvo in the pretrial skirmishes was fired by Robin when she filed forty-five affidavits to support her request for temporary custody of the child.