In re McFadden
[…] App. Sept. 13, 2023), we choose to employ the three-part description from Pierce here to clearly address each of McFadden's challenges on appeal.

McFadden concedes the kidnapping conviction for which he was confined at the time of the petition satisfies the charge or conviction requirement. He disputes the sufficiency of the evidence on the second and third elements.

The statutory definition of "sexually violent offense" includes kidnapping "if the offense involves sexual abuse, attempted sexual abuse, or intent to commit sexual abuse." Iowa Code § 229A.2(14)(b)(2).

Section 229A.2(8) defines "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others." Iowa Code § 229A.2(8). To prove such a condition exists, the State must show the respondent has "a serious difficulty in controlling behavior." In re Det. of Barnes, 658 N.W.2d 98, 101 (Iowa 2003).