BAP WW-24-1076-BLF Bk. 3:23-bk-42206-TWD
[…] Debtor voluntarily filed her petition, converted her case to chapter 7, completed her postpetition financial management course, and received her discharge. At some point during this process, it appears Debtor regretted her decision to voluntarily submit herself to the jurisdiction of the bankruptcy court. Debtor's remedy was to move for dismissal of her case. Initially, prior to conversion, she could have moved under § 1307, which provides that upon "request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted . . . the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." § 1307(b); see Tico Constr. Co. v.