In re McDonald's Corp. Stockholder Derivative Litig.
[…] This test "is the functional equivalent" of the test for "[c]riminal negligence." Jardel Co., Inc. v. Hughes , 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987). By statute, Delaware law defines "criminal negligence" as follows:

A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

11 Del. C. § 231(a). The same statute provides that a person acts recklessly when "the person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct." Id. § 231(e). As with criminal negligence, the risk "must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. ; see id. § 231(a). Under this framework, gross negligence "signifies more than ordinary inadvertence or inattention," but it is "nevertheless a degree of negligence, while recklessness connotes a different type of conduct akin to the intentional infliction of harm."