Case Number: 14-10124
[…] Debtor argues that an adversary proceeding under Bankruptcy Rule 7001 is not required and that a motion under Bankruptcy Rule 9014 as a contested matter is sufficient to recover property from non-debtor third parties.
III. Analysis
Bankruptcy Rule 7001(1) governs this dispute. This Court has a duty to enforce the Bankruptcy Rules as written. Although not statutory, the Supreme Court promulgated the Federal Bankruptcy Rules pursuant to authority granted by Congress under 28 U.S.C. § 2075. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Bankruptcy rules28 U.S.C. § 2075.
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.
Bankruptcy Rules have the force and effect of law. Hanna v.