CASE NO. 07-02998-EE, ADVERSARY NO. 08-00175-EE.
[…] For this reason, this Court may properly consider them in ruling on the MSTC's motion to dismiss. See, e.g., In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.2d 191, 205 (5th Cir. 2007);Neville v. American Republic Ins. Co., 912 F.2d 813, 814 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1990). In that regard, this Court notes that the MSTC referenced the documents in its briefs and did not question their authenticity.
There is a series of provisions in the Bankruptcy Code that governs the priority, discharge, and collection of income tax claims. Section 507(a)(8)(A) grants priority status to claims for income taxes "for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition . . . for which a return if required, is last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition" and those "assessed within 240 days before the date of the filing of the petition, exclusive of . . . any time during which an offer in compromise with respect to that tax was pending or in effect during that 240-day period, plus 30 days; and . . . any time during which a stay of proceedings