In re McCormack
[…] Respondent also argues that he was prejudiced by the trial court's consolidation decision because evidence of Dr. Haugen's psychological evaluation was admissible only in the case involving respondent's two younger children, inasmuch as respondent waived the therapist-patient privilege only in that case.

Respondent does not dispute that he waived the therapist-patient privilege in the case involving his two younger children, but contends that the waiver did not extend to the case involving his older child. Respondent relies on MCL 722.631, MCL 333.18237, and MCL 330.1750(2).

MCL 722.631 provides, in pertinent part:

Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 333.18237 provides: