In re McCormack
[…] Respondent relies on MCL 722.631, MCL 333.18237, and MCL 330.1750(2).

MCL 722.631 provides, in pertinent part:

Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 333.18237 provides:
A psychologist licensed or allowed to use that title under this part or an individual under his or her supervision cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services. Information may be disclosed with the consent of the individual consulting the psychologist, or if the individual consulting the psychologist is a minor, with the consent of the minor's guardian, pursuant to section 16222 if the psychologist reasonably believes it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with section 16222, or under section 16281. . . . [Emphasis added.]

MCL 722.631 provides that the therapist-client privilege is abrogated with respect to a report and related evidence "made pursuant to this act" (i.e., the Child Protection Law), MCL 722.621 et seq.