In re McCormack
[…] It does not make any provision for a situation in which a respondent is the parent of more than one child under the court's jurisdiction, and in which separate cases have been filed for the children. However, MCL 333.18237, which pertains to confidentiality for licensed psychologists, generally provides that an individual's consent to disclosure of otherwise privileged communications permits the psychologist to disclose information received from the patient. MCL 330.1750(2)(b) provides an exception for the privilege if the privileged communication is "relevant to a matter under consideration in a proceeding governed by this act," i.e., the mental health code, and "the patient was informed that any communications could be used in the proceeding." MCL 333.18237 provides for a broad, general waiver of the privilege that authorized the trial court to consider Dr. Haugen's testimony in both cases.

Furthermore, even if it was improper to consider Dr.