In re Mccord, W.C. No
[…] A hearing was scheduled for December 4, 2002. At the commencement of the hearing, the respondents file a motion requesting the ALJ strike the hearing as a sanction for the claimant's willful failure to comply with a prehearing order on discovery. In the order dated December 5, 2002, the ALJ granted the respondents' motion.

On review, the claimant contends the ALJ's erred in failing to recuse himself from the claim. The claimant also contends the ALJ erroneously found a willful violation of the prehearing order.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002 provides that a party dissatisfied with an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty," may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).