Appeal No. C-030484.
[…] This assignment of error is not well taken.
In determining whom to appoint as a guardian, a probate court's primary responsibility is to ensure that the person appointed will act in the ward's best interest. In re Guardianship of Thomas, 148 Ohio App.3d 11, 2002-Ohio-1037, 771 N.E.2d 882. An appellate court will not reverse the probate court's decision selecting a guardian absent an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Bednarczuk (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 548, 609 N.E.2d 1310; In re Guardianship of Friend (Dec. 16, 1993), 8th Dist. No. 64018.
R.C. 2111.121(B) provides, "[I]f a person has nominated * * * in a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code, another person to be the guardian of the nominator's person, estate, or both, and proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the person are commenced at a later time, the court involved shall appoint the person nominated as guardian in * * * the durable power of attorney most recently executed if the person nominated is competent, suitable and willing to accept the appointment." The trial court abuses its discretion in failing to appoint the person nominated by the ward, absent evidence that the person nominated is incompetent, unsuitable or unwilling to serve. Friend, supra.