In re McClure
[…] The Court is aware that normally the burden to overcome an exemption rests on the objecting party and approaches it in this fashion. However, the Court is also aware that there are probable procedural boundaries due to the finality of the dismissal of the Litt State Court Case as to McClure and of the Order approving the Litt-Trustee settlement.

THE OBJECTION TO THE CLAIM OF EXEMPTION FOR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS IS SUSTAINED

As set forth above, the claims for emotional distress are property of the estate. Thus, the Court needs to look at whether they fall under any category of exemption. CCP §703.140(b)(11)(D) exempts a "payment, not to exceed $26,800 on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent." Had the legislature intended to include a claim for mental or emotional injury, it would have so stated. There is no other provision available to McClure as to her claims for emotional distress. Thus, the claims for emotional distress are not exempt in either the Tidus case or in the Litt case.

THE OBJECTION TO THE CLAIM OF EXEMPTION FOR LOSS OF FUTURE INCOME IS SUSTAINED

As to a loss of future income, both the claims against Litt and those against Tidus occurred pre-petition and thus are property of the estate. However, they could be exempt if they qualify under California Law.

Cal.Code.Civ.Proc. §703.140(b)(11(E) provides that the following is exempt:
(11) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to, any of the following:
(E) A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor.

In her complaint in the Tidus Case, McClure requested damages for "loss of income on Plaintiffs' properties because of abstracts of judgment placed on the properties by Litt with respect to the supplemental attorneys' fees award." [quoted in Tidus motion in limine, Ex.