Nos. 25143-8-III; 25991-9-III.
[…] We review a trial court's decision to deny a motion for reconsideration under the abuse of discretion standard. Rivers v. Wash. State Conference of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 685, 41 P.3d 1175 (2002). A trial court's interpretation of an appellate opinion, however, is reviewed de novo. See State v. Willis, 151 Wn.2d 255, 261, 87 P.3d 1164 (2004) ("We review a trial court's interpretation of case law de novo.").
The RCW 26.09.090 factors are used to determine the maintenance "amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just." RCW 26.09.090(1).