Case No. 15–13380
[…] The trustee argues, but offers no direct evidence, that the McCarthys never formed, nor did they intend to form, a partnership. And, relying on Tralmer Sales and Service, Inc. v. Erickson, 186 Wis.2d 549, 521 N.W.2d 182 (Wis.Ct.App.1994) and Skaar v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue, 61 Wis.2d 93, 211 N.W.2d 642 (1973), the trustee argues that the McCarthys' failure to file partnership tax returns is highly probative of a lack of intent to form a partnership.
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1) codifies the liberal construction of exemption statutes in Wisconsin. “This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.” Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1) (2015). However, “ ‘the rule of liberal construction of exemption laws does not permit a plain disregard of the legislative mandate by extending exemptions to beyond what is embraced in the statute,’ ” and, accordingly, “ ‘the starting point for statutory construction is the language of the statute itself.’ ” In re Goodreau, No. 13–11713, 2013 WL 6860761, at *1 (Bankr.W.D.Wis. Dec. 27, 2013) (quoting In re Lark, 438 B.R. 652, 655–656 (Bankr.W.D.Wis.2010) ).
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3) provides:
(3) Exempt Property. The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 70.20(2), 71.91(5m) and (6), 74.55(2) and 102.28(5):
(b) Business and farm property.
1. Equipment inventory, farm products, and professional books used in the business of the debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate value.
2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1., any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in whose business the debtor is actively involved.
Wis. Stat. § 815.18 (2015). Further, Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2) provides that:
(2) Definitions. In this section: