Case Nos. 02-31000, 02-30999, 02-30998.
[…] Echota's general partner, Echota Corporation, of which Coy Lee McCarter is the sole shareholder, was administratively dissolved on March 15, 2002, and, like GSMC, is currently classified as "inactive" by the Tennessee Secretary of State. Coy Lee McCarter makes all decisions for Echota.
None of the Debtors are creditors of one another. However, the McCarters are guarantors and/or codebtors of debts of both Echota and GSMC. Also, the McCarters are personally obligated on a note to National Bank of Tennessee, but the collateral pledged to secure the note is owned by Echota.
II
Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code governs employment of professional persons by trustees in a bankruptcy case. Material to the present cases is § 327(a) which provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
11 U.S.C.A. § 327(a) (West 1993) (emphasis added); see also 11 U.S.C.A. § 1107(a) (West 1993) (granting to the present Debtors, as debtors in possession, the rights, powers, and duties of a trustee).