In re McCafferty
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:11-24(d)(9). Under the UEA, a board also may "require any board licensee . . . to submit to an assessment of skills to determine whether the board licensee . . . can continue to practice with reasonable skill and safety." N.J.S.A. 45:1-18(g).

The UEA provides in Section 21, N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, that a professional board may "refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke any . . . license" upon proof of any of the grounds enumerated in that section. These include "professional or occupational misconduct", N.J.S.A. 45:1-2(e); a licensee who is not capable "of discharging the functions of a licensee in a manner consistent with the public's health, safety and welfare," N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(i); and a licensee who "is presently engaged in drug or alcohol use that is likely to impair the ability to practice the profession . . . with reasonable skill and safety" where "presently" is defined as "at this time or any time within the previous 365 days," N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(l).