No. 13AP-658 M.C. No. 2013 CRX-051087 No. 13AP-680 M.C. No. 2013 CRX-051086
[…] III. DISCUSSION
{¶ 6} Under his sole assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred as a matter of law by not conducting a full hearing on his applications under R.C. 2953.32.
{¶ 7} Initially, we note appellant filed his applications under R.C. 2953.32 and 2953.52. R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of conviction records, while R.C. 2953.52 governs the sealing of official records in other circumstances, such as when a person has had a criminal complaint dismissed. Because appellant limits his appeal to R.C. 2953.32, we will do the same.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 provides:
(A)
(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.
* * *
(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.