2014-04-2
[…] Act § 311.2 [3]; Matter of Joel C., 70 A.D.3d 936, 937, 895 N.Y.S.2d 190). A petition's failure to satisfy this requirement amounts to a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect ( see Matter of Michael M., 3 N.Y.3d 441, 445, 788 N.Y.S.2d 299, 821 N.E.2d 537;Matter of Antwaine T., 105 A.D.3d 859, 860, 962 N.Y.S.2d 684). Here, the appellant was charged with having committed acts, which, if committed by an adult, would have constituted a violation of Administrative Code § 10–131(g), which provides, as relevant here: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to ... possess ... any toy or imitation firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm” (Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 10–131[g] ). Contrary to the appellant's contention, the factual allegations supporting the petition were sufficient.