No. 2D08-3563.
[…] We have jurisdiction to review the order finding the children to be dependent but withholding adjudication of dependency. See P.H. v. Dep't of Children Families, 901 So.2d 277; 277 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005); R.B. v. Dep't of Children Families, 799 So.2d 441, 442 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); E.M.A. v. Dep't of Children Families, 795 So.2d 183, 184 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001); F.R. v. Dep't of Children Families, 763 So.2d 478, 479 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).
The Mother argues, and the Department concedes, that the Department failed to prove abuse, abandonment or neglect, or imminent risk thereof. See § 39.01(14)(a), (f), Fla. Stat. (2007). The record supports the Department's concession and that it failed to prove the Mother's "[c]ontinued chronic and severe use of a controlled substance or alcohol" that "demonstrably adversely affected" her children. § 39.01(31)(g)(2); see also J.B.M. v. Dep't of Children Families, 870 So.2d 946, 950 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
We note that the Guardian ad Litem (GAL) does not concede error.