NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In both of those cases, a father was attempting the very authority of the court to conduct dependency proceedings affecting his child, based solely upon the insufficiency of the notice to him – but only after having participated in hearings on the merits. The courts in those cases analogized to general civil law holding that a party’s “general appearance” in a case, to participate on the merits, thereby acquiesces to the court’s assertion of personal jurisdiction over him. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (a) [“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”].)
But the challenge in this case is different.