In re M.B
[…] CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(i). Should a court decide that a child is a CINA, it can:

1. Not change the child's custody status; or
2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:
A. A parent;
B. Subject to § 3-819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or
C. A local department, the Maryland Department of Health, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.
CJP § 3-819(b)(iii).

Section 3-807 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article grants magistrates the authority to conduct, among other juvenile proceedings, CINA hearings. It states, in relevant part:

(b)(1) A magistrate appointed for juvenile causes may conduct hearings.
(2) Each proceeding shall be recorded, and the magistrate shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations as to an appropriate order.
(3) The proposals and recommendations shall be in writing, and, within 10 days after the hearing, the original shall be filed with the court and a copy served on each party to the proceeding.
(c) (1) Any party, in accordance with the Maryland Rules, may file written exceptions to any or all of the magistrate's findings, conclusions, and recommendations, but shall specify those items to which the party objects.
* * *
(d) (1) The proposals and recommendations of a magistrate for juvenile causes do not constitute orders or final action of the court.
(2) The proposals and recommendations shall be promptly reviewed by the court, and, in the absence of timely and proper exceptions, they may be adopted by the court and appropriate orders entered based on them.
CJP § 3-807 (emphasis added).

Former Maryland Rule 11-111, which was the governing provision at the time of M.B.'s CINA hearings, outlined a process by which circuit courts may review exceptions to a magistrate's findings and recommendations. The Rule provided, in pertinent part: