In re M.B.
[…] (e) because of one parent’s physical abuse, the nonabusing parent may properly receive reunification services].) Substantial evidence supported the juvenile court’s disposition order.

II. Substantial Evidence Supported the Juvenile Court’s Disposition Order Declining to Place M.B. with S.A.

Separately, S.A. appeals from the disposition order, arguing that substantial evidence did not support the juvenile court’s disposition order placing M.B. with a maternal aunt instead of with him. He relies on section 361.2, subdivision (a), which provides: “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” He contends that there was no substantial evidence of detriment precluding the placement of M.B. with him.

His argument is flawed, however, because at the time of the disposition hearing he had been declared M.B.’s biological—not presumed—father.