In re M.B.
[…] The decision of the court to deny appellant reunification services was not prejudicial to appellant where the dependency was terminated and his parental rights were no longer at risk.

The inclusion of the custody order is another matter. Cases have declared that “it would likely be reversible error for the juvenile court to refuse to hear evidence which is relevant to the formulation of an appropriate ‘exit’ order” regarding custody or visitation. (In re Hirenia C. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 504, 520; see also In re John W. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 972.) Section 362.4 not only “authorizes the juvenile court to ‘issue’ an order determining the custody of the child,” but also “directs that the order ‘shall be filed in the proceeding for nullity, dissolution, or legal separation, or in the proceeding to establish paternity, at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof. . . .’ ” (In re Ryan R. (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 595, 600.) A custody order issued as an exit order under section 362.4 becomes part of the family law file and remains in effect “in the family law action ‘until modified or terminated by a subsequent order.’ ” (In re John W., supra, at p. 970.) The