No. 1915
[…] The Department argues, however, that CINA guardianship proceedings are governed by the Family Law Article and that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.
FL § 5-313(b) provides that "[o]nly the individual who would be subject to guardianship or a local department may file a petition for guardianship under this Part II of this subtitle."
Children who have been adjudicated CINA fall within the provisions of the Juvenile Causes—Children in Need of Assistance subtitle found at CJP § 3-801 et seq. CJP § 3-803 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In addition to the jurisdiction specified in Subtitle 8A of this title, the [juvenile] court has exclusive original jurisdiction over:
(Emphasis added).