No. 1915
[…] (Emphasis added). The purposes of the subtitle are, inter alia, "(1) To provide for the care, protection, safety, and mental and physical development of any child coming within the provisions of this subtitle; . . . (7) To achieve a timely, permanent placement for the child consistent with the child's best interests; and (8) To provide judicial procedures for carrying out the provisions of this subtitle." CJP § 3-802. To those ends, as part of CINA proceedings the juvenile court "may grant custody and guardianship to a relative or a nonrelative under this subtitle." CJP § 3-819.2(b). However, before granting custody or guardianship the court must consider a host of statutory factors. CJP § 3-819.2 provides, in pertinent part:
* * *
(5) Guardianship review proceedings after a TPR proceeding; and
(6) Adoption proceedings, if any, after a TPR proceeding.
(f) Considerations. — (1) Before granting custody and guardianship under this section, the court shall consider:
(i) Any assurance by the local department that it will provide funds for necessary support and maintenance for the child;
(ii) All factors necessary to determine the best interests of the child; and
(iii) A report by a local department or a licensed child placement agency, completed in compliance with regulations adopted by the Department of Human Resources, on the suitability of the individual to be the guardian of the child.
(2) The report under paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection shall include a:
(i) Home study;
(ii) Child protective services history;
(iii) Criminal history records check; and
(iv) Review of the proposed guardian's physical and mental health history.
* * *
(g) Consideration — Relative of nonrelative. — In determining whether to grant custody and guardianship to a relative or a nonrelative under this section, a disability of the relative or nonrelative is relevant only to the extent
that the court finds, based on evidence in the record, that the disability affects the best interest of the child.
(h) Limitations. — A court may not enter an order granting custody and guardianship under this section until the report under subsection (f)(1)(iii) of this section is submitted to and considered by the court.
CJP 3-801 provides that, in the juvenile causes subtitle, "'Court' means the circuit court for a county sitting as the juvenile court."