No. 1915
[…] Vol., 2015 Supp.) Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), § 13-702(a)(1), reproduced infra. The Andersons argue that it "is implied that a circuit court judge is allowed to appoint a guardian of the person of a minor pursuant to Estates and Trusts § 13-702(a) where, as here, the parents' rights have been terminated in this state pursuant to Title 5 of the Family Law Article." The Department argues, however, that CINA guardianship proceedings are governed by the Family Law Article and that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.
FL § 5-313(b) provides that "[o]nly the individual who would be subject to guardianship or a local department may file a petition for guardianship under this Part II of this subtitle."
Children who have been adjudicated CINA fall within the provisions of the Juvenile Causes—Children in Need of Assistance subtitle found at CJP § 3-801 et seq. CJP § 3-803 provides, in pertinent part: