Docket No. 142566.COA No. 297447.
[…] MCR 5.973(A) is now MCR 3.973(A). The In re CR Court noted, 250 Mich.App. at 202 n. 35, 646 N.W.2d 506, that this rule has a statutory corollary in MCL 712A.6, which provides:
The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and as provided in chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.
4. In re CR, 250 Mich.App. at 202, 646 N.W.2d 506.
5. Id. at 205, 646 N.W.2d 506.
6. Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 68, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000), recognized “a presumption that fit parents act in the best interests of their children.”