finding that § 5/12-803 is a bankruptcy exemption because unpaid wages are protected against all forms of process
[…] Second, the citation procedure includes the requirement that a prominent notice be sent to the citation respondent, in the following form:
THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR HAS THE RIGHT TO ASSERT STATUTORY EXEMPTIONS AGAINST CERTAIN INCOME OR ASSETS OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR WHICH MAY NOT BE USED TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENT IN THE AMOUNT STATED ABOVE:
...
(3) Under Illinois law, the amount of wages that may be applied toward a judgment is limited to ... 15% of gross weekly wages....
The judgment debtor may have other possible exemptions under the law.
...
735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b).(2006).
The Illinois General Assembly recently amended the Code of Civil Procedure, adding subsection (k-5) to 735 ILCS 5/2-1402. The new subsection provides:
If the court determines that any property held by a third party respondent is wages pursuant to Section 12-801 [of the Wage Deduction Act], the court shall proceed as if a wage deduction proceeding had been filed and proceed to enter such necessary and proper orders as would have been entered in a wage deduction proceeding including but not limited to the granting of the statutory ex emptions allowed by Section 12-803 [the maximum wages subject to collection] and all other remedies allowed plaintiff and defendant pursuant to Part 8 of Article 12 of this Act.
735 ILCS 5/2-1402(k-5) (2008) (emphasis added). This addition further emphasizes the General Assembly's intent to incorporate the procedures of the Wage Deduction Act into the citation statute.