finding that § 5/12-803 is a bankruptcy exemption because unpaid wages are protected against all forms of process
[…] State Bank of Antioch v. Nelson, 132 Ill.App.3d 120, 87 Ill.Dec. 476, 477 N.E.2d 77 (1985); accord In re Geise, 992 F.2d 651, 659 (7th Cir.1993) (noting that the Bankruptcy Code places a state "under no obligation to include [any particular exemption] within its general list of `exemptions' in order to preserve it for its residents"); In re Thum, 329 B.R. 848, 852 (Bankr.C.D.Ill. 2005) (noting that Illinois "courts have recognized specific exemptions under different legislative enactments").
In this case, Mayer claimed an exemption under § 12-803 of the Illinois Wage Deduction Act, 735 ILCS 5/12-803 (2006), which sets maximum amounts of a debtor's unpaid wages that may be deducted by an employer to satisfy a judgment, depending on the debtor's income level. The limitation on collection applicable to Mayer provides that "[t]he maximum wages, salary, commissions and bonuses subject to collection under a deduction order, for any work week shall not exceed ... 15% of such gross amount paid for that week...." Id. Mayer contends that this provision establishes an exemption of the remaining 85% of unpaid wages not subject to collection under a deduction order.