In re Maxon Engineering Services, Inc.
[…] Rev'd 6/2009). "The justification behind the rule is that the court that appointed the trustee has a strong interest in protecting him from unjustified personal liability for acts taken within the scope of his official duties." Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 323.03[3][a].

Barton involved a receiver, but this doctrine has been made extensive to bankruptcy trustees by the circuit courts including the First Circuit. See, Muratore v. Darr, 375 F.3d 140 (1st Cir. 2004).

An exception to the Barton doctrine is codified in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) which provides in its relevant part that: "Trustees . . . of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." The question before the First Circuit in the case of Muratore v. Darr, 375 F.3d 140 (1st Cir. 2004) was whether the Barton doctrine bars an action brought by the principal of a debtor corporation against a trustee in the federal district court without permission of the bankruptcy court.