No. COA13–304.
[…] “If the trial court determines that grounds for termination exist, it proceeds to the dispositional stage, and must consider whether terminating parental rights is in the best interests of the child.” Id. at 98, 564 S.E.2d at 602. We review the trial court's best interests determination for abuse of discretion. In re Nesbitt, 147 N.C.App. 349, 352, 555 S.E.2d 659, 662 (2001).
Respondent mother's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court, in deciding that termination of parental rights was in Michael's best interest, failed to make the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a) provides:
(a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C–1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
Respondent mother first contends that the trial court failed to make any finding as to “the actual age of the juvenile” and failed to show that the trial court considered the actual age of the juvenile in its best interests analysis. (Emphasis original.)