J.A21007/15 No. 840 EDA 2015
[…] The Saidi Court declined to find the procedural error fatal to the appeal because the trial court addressed the issues. Id. Similarly, we find the procedural error is not fatal in the case sub judice because the trial court addressed the issue. We have amended the caption accordingly.
The code provides, inter alia, as follows when the agency receives a report alleging a need for general protective services ("GPS"):
(a) The county agency shall be the sole civil agency responsible for receiving and assessing all reports alleging a need for general protective services. . . .55 Pa. Code § 3490.232(a), (f), (h), (j) (emphases added). GPS in Section 6303 of the Child Protective Services Law ("CPSL") includes "[t]hose services and activities provided by each county agency for cases requiring protective services, as defined by the department in regulations." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303.
* * *
(f) The county agency shall see the child and visit the child's home during the assessment period. The home visits shall occur as often as necessary to complete the assessment and insure the safety of the child. There shall be a least one home visit.
* * *